TOWARDS 2021 – NAVIGATING THE FUTURE TOGETHER

Download the detailed agenda
Download the At-a-Glance agenda

Day 1 – Wednesday 13 March 2019

8:00Arrival / Networking

09:00

Moderator: 

Presenter:

Session 1Welcome / Overview of Symposium

Sébastien Gillot, Director, European Office & International Federation Relations, WADA

Oscar Tosato, Municipal Councillor, Director of Sports and Social cohesion, City of Lausanne

09:20

Moderator: 

Presenters:

Session 2:  Keynote Addresses

Sébastien Gillot, Director, European Office & International Federation Relations, WADA

Sir Craig Reedie, President, WADA

Olivier Niggli, Director General, WADA

10:15 

Session 3

More information coming soon.

11:15Networking Break

11:45 

Moderator:

Presenter:

Panelists:

Session 4:  Overview of the World Anti-Doping Code Review Process

Julien Sieveking, Director, Legal Affairs, WADA

Richard Young, Partner, Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner LLP / Lead drafter, Code Drafting Team

Richard Young, Partner, Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner LLP / Lead drafter, Code Drafting Team

Elizabeth Riley, General Counsel, International Paralympic Committee

Julien Sieveking, Director, Legal Affairs, WADA

Tim Ricketts, Director, Standards and Harmonization, WADA

Ben Sandford, Member, WADA Athlete Committee

13:15 Networking Lunch

14:30

Moderator:

Presenters:

Session 5: Anti-doping Charter of Athlete Rights

Sébastien Gillot, Director, European Office & International Federation Relations, WADA

Beckie Scott, Member, WADA Athlete Committee

Ben Sandford, Member, WADA Athlete Committee

15:00 

Moderator:

Presenter:

Panelists:

Session 6: International Standard for Results Management (ISRM)

Cyril Troussard, Senior Manager, Legal Affairs, WADA

Ross Wenzel, Lawyer, Kellerhals Carrard / Lead drafter, ISRM Working Group

Ross Wenzel, Lawyer, Kellerhals Carrard / Lead drafter, ISRM Working Group

Julien Sieveking, Director, Legal Affairs, WADA

Tony Jackson, Case Manager, Athletics Integrity Unit

Lars Mortsiefer, Chair of T-DO LI of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Group of the Anti-Doping Convention – Advisory Group on Legal Issues)

Cyril Troussard, Senior Manager, Legal Affairs, WADA

15:00 

Athlete Session – Part 1  (for Athletes only)

Detailed program.

15:45Networking Break

16:15

Moderator:

Presenter:

Panelists:

 

Session 7:  International Standard for Education (ISE)

Tony Cunningham, Senior Manager, Education, WADA

Yaya Yamamoto, Senior Manager, Japan Anti-Doping Agency

Yaya Yamamoto, Senior Manager, Japan Anti-Doping Agency

Amanda Hudson, Head of Education, UKAD

Aditya Kumar, Head of Education & Communication, Athletics Integrity Unit

Kadidiatou Tounkara Kanouté, Member, WADA Athlete Committee

Natanya Potoi Ulia, Executive Officer, Oceania Regional Anti-Doping Organization (RADO)

Tony Cunningham, Senior Manager, Education, WADA

17:00 Welcome Cocktail
19:00End of Day 1

Day 2 – Thursday 14 March 2019

8:30

Athlete Session – Part 2 (for Athletes only)

Detailed program.

08:30

Moderator:

Presenter:

Panelists:

Session 8: International Standard for Code Compliance by Signatories (ISCCS)

Frédéric Donzé, Chief Operating Officer, WADA

Jonathan Taylor, Chair, WADA Compliance Review Committee

Jonathan Taylor, Chair, WADA Compliance Review Committee

Emiliano Simonelli, Chief Compliance Manager, WADA

Kevin Haynes, Deputy Director (Audits and Monitoring Program), Standards and Harmonization, WADA

Penny Heyns, Member, WADA Compliance Review Committee 

Frédéric Donzé, Chief Operating Officer, WADA

08:30

Moderator:

Presenter:

Panelists:

Session 9: Consequences Framework for UNESCO Convention

René Bouchard, Chief Operating Officer, WADA

Bram van Houten, Policy Adviser, Netherlands Ministry of
Health, Welfare and Sports

Bram van Houten, Policy Adviser, Netherlands Ministry of Health, Welfare and Sports

Per Nylykke, Sport Director, Ministry of Culture, Denmark

Raluca Petre-Sandor, Assistant Project Officer, UNESCO

9:45 Networking Break

10:15

Moderator:

Presenter:

Panelists:

 Session 10: International Standard for Testing and Investigations (ISTI)

Tim Ricketts, Director, Standards and Harmonization, WADA

Susan Ahern, Lead drafter, ISTI Working Group

Susan Ahern, Lead drafter, ISTI Working Group

Dan-Thanh Tran, Senior Manager, Ethical Sport Entreprises, Canadian Center for Ethics in Sport

Thomas Capdevielle, Head of Testing & Compliance, Athletics Integrity Unit

Tim Ricketts, Director, Standards and Harmonization, WADA

Stuart Kemp, Deputy Director, Standards and Harmonization, WADA

10:15 

Moderator:

Presenter:

Panelists:

Session 11: International Standard for Therapeutic Use Exemptions (ISTUE)

Alan Vernec, Medical Director, WADA

Elizabeth Riley, Lead drafter, ISTUE Working Group

Elizabeth Riley, Lead drafter, ISTUE Working Group

James Kissick, Member, WADA TUE Expert Group

Adam Klevinas, Associate, Sport Law & Strategy Group

Alan Vernec, Medical Director, WADA

11:30 Networking Lunch

13:00

Moderator:

Presenter:

Panelists:

Session 12: International Standard for Laboratories (ISL)

Olivier Rabin, Senior Executive Director, Sciences & International Partnerships, WADA

Richard Young, Partner, Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner LLP / Member, ISL Working Group

Richard Young, Partner, Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner LLP / Member, ISL Working Group

Peter van Eenoo, Director, DoCoLab – UGent

Andrea Gotzmann, Chairperson of the Executive Board, National Anti-Doping Agency Germany

Osquel Barroso, Senior Deputy Director, Laboratories & Scientific Research, WADA

13:00 

Moderator:

Presenter:

Panelists:

Session 13: International Standard for the Protection of Privacy and Personal Information (ISPPPI)

Florence Lefebvre-Rangeon, Senior Manager, Government & NADO Relations, WADA

Dan Cooper, Partner, Covington & Burling LLP / Member, ISPPPI Working Group

Dan Cooper, Partner, Covington & Burling LLP / Member, ISPPPI Working Group

Frédérique Horwood, Manager, Data Protection & Information Security, WADA

Florence Lefebvre-Rangeon, Senior Manager, Government & NADO Relations, WADA

14:15 Networking Break

14:45

Moderator:

Panelists:

Session 14: Summary of Symposium Discussions

James Fitzgerald, Senior Manager, Media Relations & Communications, WADA

Richard Young, Partner, Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner LLP

Ben Sandford, Member, WADA Athlete Committee

Ross Wenzel, Lawyer, Kellerhals Carrard

Yaya Yamamoto, Senior Manager, JADA

Jonathan Taylor, Partner, Bird & Bird LLP

Bram van Houten, Policy Adviser, Netherlands Ministry of Health, Welfare and Sports

Susan Ahern, Member, ISTI Working Group, WADA

Elizabeth Riley, General Counsel, International Paralympic Committee

Dan Cooper, Partner, Covington & Burling LLP

Beckie Scott, Chair, WADA Athlete Committee

15:45 

Presenter:

Session 15:  “Towards Katowice”

Sébastien Gillot, Director, European Office & International Federation Relations, WADA

16:15 Symposium End